KVM-TEC MATRIXLINE 2000 FIBER

Remote Unit

Ultra reliable KVM Extender (Fiber) over IP for USB, HDMI (without sound) and DVI transmission, for Matrix  switching systems up to 2000 endpoints. Local/CPUand Remote(CON are available separate.

Switching Manager Software- switch up @work inkludiert

Features -   freeze last image, mouse glide & Switch

USB 2.0 in house Entwicklung, USB-Save feature, USB Emulation Mode & USB Sharing

< 5ms latency time

for more information - scroll down

  • DVI-I USB 2.0 KVM Extender
  • Resolution 1920x1200@60 Hz
  • Max.distance 160km/99mi in Fiber (SFP Module opt)
  • SFP module Multimode up to 500m /1640ft
  • alternativ with Single Mode up to 20km/12mi
  • Full HD videos in real time
  • USB 2.0 transparent - in house development
  • Only one duplex multimode fiber cable (LC) for USB and video
  • USB save feature
  • Screw on DVI connector
  • Can be used in the Matrix Switching System up to 2000 endpoints

The highly optimized KVM Extender over IP has a range of 160km/99mi at a resolution of 1920x1200 @ 60 Hz and is available in fiber as single version. The perfect tuning of kvm-tec video compression with a low latency allows a delay-free transmission of the signals. USB and video is transmitted via fiber duplex multimode fiber cable. With DVI extension without loss of quality Full HD videos can be transmitted in real time.

The transparent USB 2.0 interface already supports tablets and touch screens, sound modules, printers and much more. For memory sticks and USB hard drives the USB option is included. High reliability and robust design make the low-cost kvm-tec Extender ideal for many applications. The kvm-tec feature "USB save" prevents the intrusion of viruses via the USB interface by deactivating mass storage devices.

All upgrades such as USB memory, sound, RS232, analog VGA- as DVI transfer are already included.

With the already included switching upgrade the MX2000 Extender can be integrated with standard network components in a matrix switching system up to 2000 endpoints.. The intelligent software kvm-tec Switching Manager enables convenient management and intuitive operation of KVM extenders in the switching system. A Windows PC or Tablet with network interface is required for commissioning and operating the software.

Mouse Glide & Switch - with only one mouse and one keyboard, multiple PCs can be operated from one workstation. The arrangement of up to 8 monitors via the Switching Manager  can be horizontal or vertical and is comparable to a virtual desktop wall. With the stand alone solution up to 4 screens/PCs can be operated and controlled.

Kvm-tec upgrades for MX2000-F

already included

  • USB Memory
  • Analog VGA - transmitted as DVI
  • Sound analog in both directions in CD quality
  • Matrix Switching System up to 2000 endpoints
  • RS232

 

... MORE SMART CONNECTIONS

  • Automatic plug & play installation
  • DVI extension without loss of quality
  • Ultra compact up to 4 extenders in 19" 1RU
  • Local (CPU) / remote (CON) Monitor output
  • Firmware Flash Upgrade without cable
  • Transmission rate max 480 Mbit/s
  • 19" rack mountable / lockable DVi conector
  • Warranty 2 years, warranty extension to 5 years possible

 

 

Delivery Content - Weight - Dimension

Delivery Content - Remote (CON)

1 x MX2000-F Remote (CON)

1 x wall power supply unit  12V 1A (EU-plug or INT. plug)

1 x SFP Module Multimode module up to 500m/1640 ft.

alternativ with Single-Mode bis 20km/12mi ItemNr 6855

4 x rubber feet

Quick Instruction

Delivery Content - Local (CPU)

1 x MX2000-F local (CPU)

1 x wall power supply unit 12V 1A (EU-plug or INT. plug)

1 x DVI - DVI cable 1, 8m/5.9ft

1 x USB cable 1, 8m/5.9 ft.

1 x SFP Module-Multimode module up to 500m/1640ft

alternativ with Single-Mode up to 20km/12mi ItemNr 6855

4 x rubber feet

 

Weight & Dimension

Local (CPU): 97.5 x 40 x 103.5 mm/3.83 x 1.57 x 4.07inch, 250g/0.55lb

Remote (CON): 97.5 x 40 x 103.5 mm /3.83 x 1.57 x 4.07inch, 250g/0.55lb

Shipment weight

MX2000-FR 450g/0.99lb

MX2000-FL 700g/1.54lb

SET MX2000-F 1.150g/2.53lb

 

DOWNLOAD

Technical Datasheet

DOWNLOAD

Item No. Order No. Short Description
6811L MX1-FL2000 Matrixline Extender Single Fiber – Local UPC 051497031565
6811R MX1-FR2000 Matrixline Extender Single Fiber – Remote Unit (CPU) UPC 051497031572
4003 KVM-SM480 UPC 051497031824 The intelligent software - kvm-tec Switching Manager enables convenient and intuitive management of KVM extenders in the switching system.
9003 GV5JU Warranty extension to 5 years per UNIT
9002 GV5J Warranty extension to 5 years per SET
Add-ons:
6130 RMK-F Rack Mounting Kit with front panel UPC 051497031718
6131 RMK-FN Rack Mounting Kit with front panel and Power supply UPC051497031732
6132 RMK FRN Rack Mounting Kit with front panel and red. Power supply UPC051497031749
6135 UMK Mounting Kit for under the table 
6136 TSB Din Rail Mounting Kit 6136
6736 VH Vesa Mounting
Optional SFP Module for distances up to 80km/50mi
7009 LWLMM LWL Multi Mode - SFP Modul up to 500m/1640ft
7010 LWLSM20 LWL Single Mode - SFP Modul up to 20km/12mi
7007 LWSM80 LWL Single Mode - SFP Modul up to 80km/50mi
7011 LWLBIDI LWL Single Mode - SFP Modul BiDi up to Set 20km/12mi
6855 AL-MX-SM alternativ Single Mode module up to 20km/12mi