KVM-TEC 4K ULTRALINE FIBER – DP 1.2 EXTENDER OVER IP

4K Displayport 1.2 Extender (Fiber) over IP, USB and Video transmission, ultra-high resolution 4096x2160@ 60 Hz with 4:4:4 @8bit per color, for switching systems up to 2000 endpoints

freeze last image, Mouse Glide&Switch, 4K Multiview Commander

USB 2.0 in house Entwicklung, USB-Save feature, USB Emulation Mode & USB Sharing

latency time < 5ms

freeze last image, Mouse Glide&Switch, 4K Multiview Commander

Capturing & Downscaling

  • Displayport 1.2 Extender over IP
  • Resolution 4096x 2150 @60 Hz / 4:4:4
  • Max. distance 300m/984ft in Fiber
  • 120km/74mi with SFP+ Singlemode module
  • 4K videos in real time
  • USB 2.0 transparent - in house development
  • Only one Duplex Multimode Fiber cable (LC) for USB and Video
  • USB save feature
  • Can be used in the Matrix Switching System up to 2000 endpoints
  • Built-in MST/HUB splitter
  • Mouse Glide & Switch
  • 4K Multiview Commander
  • Downscaling - 4K image on one Full HD Monitor

It´s not only a solution - it´s a revolution. 4K Display Port 1.2 Extender over IP in Fiber with a range of 300m/984ft (opt 120km/74mi) with a resolution of 4096x2160 @ 60Hz with perfect color coding at 4:4:4 @8 bit per color.  The perfect tuning of kvm-tec video compression with a low latency allows a delay-free transmission of the signals. USB and video is transmitted with one cable. 4K videos can are transmitted in real time .  The CPU ( local ) and the CON (remote) part have two local video outputs, splitter function with 4 K or multi-stream support at a resolution up to 2560 x 1600/60Hz The built-in MST hub/splitter allows the transmission of two different image contents via one cable up to a maximum resolution of 2560x1600/60Hz.

The transparent USB 2.0 interface already supports tablets and touchscreens, sound modules , printers and much more. Ideal for many applications. For memory sticks and USB hard drives the USB upgrade is included.

The kvm-tec feature "USB save" prevents the intrusion of viruses via the USB interface by deactivating mass storage devices.

All upgrades such as USB memory, sound embedded & sound analog, RS232 are already included.

With the included switching upgrade up to 2000 endpoints, the 4K ULTRALINE DP 1.2 Extender can be integrated into a matrix switching system in conjunction with a standard 10G network switch. Switching can be done either via the OSD menu with key combination or directly via the Switching Manager.  The intelligent software kvm-tec Switching Manager enables convenient management and intuitive operation of KVM extenders in the switching system. A Windows PC or Tablet with network interface is required for commissioning and operating the software.

Mouse Glide & Switch - operated via the switching manager and with only one mouse and one keyboard several PCs can be operated from one workstation. The arrangement of up to 8 monitors can be horizontal or vertical and is comparable to a virtual desktop wall and can be operated via the Switching Manager.

4K Multiview Commander - kvm-tec innovation. The contents of 4 different PCs can be operated and controlled on only one 4K monitor. As a stand alone solution, up to 4 Full HD screen contents can be displayed and controlled on a 4K monitor. In the switching system, the 4K Multiview Commander can also be used here in conjunction with the Switching Manager tool. However, different screen contents (Full HD) can be switched. Up to a maximum of four 4K screens / 16 different PCs with Full HD output.

kvm-tec upgrades for 4K ultraline

already included

  • USB Memory
  • RS 232
  • Analog VGA - transmitted as DVI
  • Sound analog in both directions in CD quality
  • Matrix Switching System up to 2000 endpoints

MORE FEATURES

  • Capturing
  • Downscaling
  • Preview
  • Searchbox

... MORE SMART CONNECTIONS

  • Automatic Plug & Play installation
  • Displayport extension without loss of quality
  • Ultra compact up to 2 extenders in 19" 1RU
  • Local (CPU) / remote (CON) Monitor output
  • Firmware Flash Upgrade without cable
  • Transmission rate max 480 Mbit/s
  • 19" rack mountable
  • Warranty 2 years, warranty extension to 5 years possible
  • Reliable and accurate

 

 

Delivery Content - Weight - Dimension

Delivery Content - Local (CPU)

1 x UVX1-F Local (CPU)

1 x power cord IEC C13

1 x DP – DP cable 1, 8m/5.9ft

1 x USB A-B cable 1, 8m/5.9ft

1 x SFP+ Module-Multimode up to 300m/984ft

alternativ Single mode module up to 10km/6.2mi ItemNr 6912

4 x rubber feet

Quick Instruction

Delivery Content - Remote (CON)

1 x UVX1-F Remote (CON)

1 x power cord IEC C13

1 x SFP+ Module-Multimode up to 300m/984ft

alternativ Single mode modul up to 10km/6,2mi ItemNr 6912

4 x rubber feet

 

Weight & Dimension

Local (CPU): 218 x 43 x 105 mm/8.85 x 1.69 x 4.13 inch, 750g /1.65lb

Remote (CON): 218 x 43 x 105 mm/8.85 x 1.69 x 4.13inch, 800g 1.76lb

Shipment weight


UVX1 – FL 1,50kg/3.30lb

UVX1-FR 1.50kg 3.30lb

DOWNLOAD

Technical Datasheet

DOWNLOAD

Part No. Order No. Short Description
6902 UVX1-F Ultraline 4K Extender Single Fiber – Set UPC 051497031763
6902FL UVX1-FL Ultraline 4K Extender Single Fiber – Local Unit (CPU) UPC051497031688
6902FR UVX1-FR Ultraline 4K Extender Single Fiber – Remote Unit (CON) UPC051497031671
4003 KVM-SM480 UPC 051497031824 The intelligent software - kvm-tec Switching Manager enables convenient and intuitive management of KVM extenders in the switching system.
9003 GV5JU Warranty extension to 5 years per UNIT
9002 GV5J Warranty extension to 5 years per SET
Add-ons:
6230 RMK-F Rack Mounting Kit with front panels for UVX    UPC051497031725
SFP Modules:
7017 UVX-SM   optional Single Mode module up to 10km/6,2mi